Disclaimer Policy

We, at FoodSHAP, are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that customer, do experience and enjoy our offered services, in a secure and safe manner. The Company developed this Privacy Policy with the objective of ensuring compliance with the applicable privacy laws, rules and regulations of the Republic of the Philippines, including but not limited to Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “Data Privacy Act”), its implementing rules and regulations and rules, regulations and the relevant issuances of the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines (“NPC”).

This Policy governs the collection, sharing, recording, updating, modification, retrieval, use, retention, and disposal of Personal Information gathered from, registration / sign up form, Website and Registrations, and various communication channels such as phone calls and social media sites, among others.

By applying or by making inquiries regarding any of our services, accessing the Company’s website (http://www.foodshap.com), participating in our marketing and promotional activities, availing of customer service by calling and sending a message through our website, and various social media sites, you indicate your consent and acceptance of the terms of this Policy.

Under the Data Privacy Act, persons whose personal, sensitive or privileged information are collected, stored and processed are called “Data Subjects”. Institutions which deal with these information are duty bound to uphold the rights of Data Subjects, as well as to adhere to general data privacy principles and the requirements of lawful processing.

Thus, we hereby provide you with our Privacy Policy that will guard the safety and care of all the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information that we gather from our customers or Data Subjects.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS POLICY

This Policy applies to Personal Information.

“Personal Information” is defined by law as any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Manner of Collection
  • Sign up form
    • Registrations through sign up forms
  • Website
    • Creation of online account and profile
  • Social Media Sites
    • inquiries and sign up

    Information Collected

    For purposes of inquiring regarding our products and services, the Company collects the following information from inquiries, registered, and other site visitors:
    Personally identifiable information, which may include, your name, e-mail address, home or work address, landline or mobile number.
    The Company’s objective in collecting information is to ensure that the customers are able to reach the Company for any and all their needs
    In the use of our website, the Company maintains the following means in the collection of information:
    Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
    One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time by informing the web server that you have returned to a specific page. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Website features that you customized.
    You can accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website or the linked sites you visit.

    DATA PROCESSING PROCEDURE

    The Company collects the categories of information above listed. Thereafter, the personal information gathered by the Company about you is used to operate our website and deliver the services you have requested.
    The Company shall ensure at all times that only authorized personnel may gain access to information and any violation to its set procedure will be accompanied by corrective measures and remedies within the Company. The Company also reserves its right to use the available legal remedies to correct any reach of protocol and procedure.
    Such procedures shall also be regularly monitored, modified, and updated to ensure that the rights of the Data Subjects are respected, and that processing thereof is done fully in accordance with the Data Privacy Act, and other applicable laws and regulations.

    HOW WE SAFEGUARD PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Safety of all Personal Information collected is a top priority for the Company. The Company has implemented policies and procedures in accordance with the Data Privacy Act, related laws and issuances to provide an appropriate level of security for the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information that we collect, record, update, modify, retrieve, use, store and dispose. The Company requires third parties, to whom we disclose Personal Information governed by this Policy, to implement similar safeguards to protect Personal Information.
    In case of data breach involving Personal Information, stored, retained and used by the Company, individual notification to the persons affected will be sent electronically or in written form, in accordance with the Company’s breach management protocol as required under the Data Privacy Act, related laws, and issuances.

    Back